2016 Critic’s Choice Award Winners

Last night, the Critics Choice Awards had their 21st annual ceremony with TJ “Yogi Bear” Miller taking over the hosting duties.

Usually a good indicator for the Oscars alongside the Golden Globes, Spotlight ended up grabbing the big Best Picture award while theboone.com’s favorite Mad Max: Fury Road grabbed the Best Director win along with 8 other wins making it the big winner of the night.

Check out the list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE — “Spotlight”
BEST ACTOR — Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
BEST ACTRESS — Brie Larson, “Room”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS — Jacob Tremblay, “Room”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE — “Spotlight”
BEST DIRECTOR — George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY — Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY — Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY — Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant”
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN — Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST EDITING — Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN — Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP — “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS — “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE — “Inside Out”
BEST ACTION MOVIE — “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE — Tom Hardy, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE — Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST COMEDY — “The Big Short”
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY — Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY — Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE — “Ex Machina”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM — “Son of Saul”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE — “Amy”
BEST SONG — “See You Again”, Charlie Puth and Wiz Khalifa, “Furious 7”
BEST SCORE — Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”

TELEVISION:

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES — Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES — Rami Malek, Mr. Robot, USA
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Idris Elba, Luther, BBC America
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, The CW
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Carrie Coon, The Leftovers, HBO
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Kirsten Dunst, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST COMEDY SERIES — Master of None, Netflix
BEST DRAMA SERIES — Mr. Robot, USA
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder, Fox
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Margo Martindale, The Good Wife, CBS
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Fargo, FX Networks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES — Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Fox
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES — Christian Slater, Mr. Robot, USA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Jesse Plemons, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Constance Zimmer, UnREAL, Lifetime
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Jean Smart, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST ANIMATION SERIES — BoJack Horseman, Netflix
BEST REALITY SHOW — COMPETITION — The Voice, NBC
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST — James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW — Shark Tank, ABC
BEST TALK SHOW — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW — Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN

Submit a Comment